Menu Search through site content What are you looking for?
Menu
Return

Webinar: China’s New Personal Information Protection Law - What You Need To Know

Tuesday, October 26, 2021
01.00 pm - 02.00 pm
Webinar
Data Protection & Privacy

Webinar: China’s New Personal Information Protection Law - What You Need To Know

Tuesday, October 26, 2021
01.00 pm - 02.00 pm
Data Protection & Privacy

Clyde & Co is delighted to invite you to join our webinar on “China’s New Personal Information Protection Law – What You Need To Know” on 26 October 2021. 

Effective next month, China’s new privacy law will impose rules on the processing of personal information. The new law, called the Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”), will apply to organisations processing personal information in China and outside of China (subject to specific conditions). If your organisation does business in China, failing to take steps to comply with the PIPL may put it at risk of unwanted consequences.  

Our team of legal experts will discuss the new law and practical considerations that organisations doing business in China should be mindful of.

In the webinar, we will:

·         Focus on the key obligations under the PIPL 

·         Consider the potential implications on organisations doing business in China 

·         Propose the actions organisations should consider taking  

This webinar is complimentary and early registration is recommended. Please indicate your availability to attend this webinar by clicking on the registration button below. You are welcome to extend this invitation to other members of your organisation. 

We hope that you will be able to join us.