Menu Search through site content Que cherchez-vous?
Menu

Protection des données et de la vie privée

Nous offrons aux entreprises de tous les secteurs un service complet de protection des données ainsi que des conseils judicieux en matière de vie privée. Ainsi, nos clients peuvent concentrer leurs ressources sur d’autres priorités.

La protection des données et de la vie privée sont fondamentales pour tous les types d’organisation en raison de la menace croissante des cybercriminels malveillants capables d’exploiter et de monnayer des renseignements volés.

Les multinationales doivent se conformer à une multitude de lois et de réglementations complexes et contradictoires concernant la collecte, l’utilisation, la conservation et la divulgation d’information.

Il est donc indispensable d’accorder une attention rigoureuse à la confidentialité des données à chaque étape du cycle commercial pour éviter toute publicité négative entourant la violation des données.

Notre équipe est chevronnée dans plusieurs domaines et industries. Elle est donc habilitée à vous tenir au fait des derniers changements en vigueur. Nos relations solides avec les instances de réglementation et les représentants des secteurs nous permettent de résoudre divers problèmes et d’offrir des conseils pratiques aux entreprises.

Nous conseillons un large éventail d’entreprises, notamment des détaillants, des assureurs, des hôpitaux, des fournisseurs de services d’information, des start-ups technologiques, des institutions financières, des établissements d’enseignement et des gouvernements du monde entier sur une gamme complète de problèmes liés aux données.

Notre travail en matière de protection des données et de la vie privée

  • All
  • Amériques
  • Asie Pacifique
  • Moyen-Orient
  • Royaume-Uni & Europe
  • Compliance with local and international data protection and privacy legislation

    Advising clients on their compliance with local and international data protection and privacy legislation, in particular in relation to the legal requirements relating to security of personal information, in the event of a data breach

    Australia

    Internal data sharing security and management policies

    Advising international reinsurance company on internal data sharing security and management policies

    Australia

    Advice on data protection for online sales

    Advising on data transfer, data protection and privacy in relation to the sale of an online portal and the spin-out of certain other online businesses

    United Kingdom

    Advice regarding data policy implementation

    Advising on and drafting cyber policy wordings for the London market

    United Kingdom

    Advice regarding handling of consumer data breach

    Advising US insureds and insurers with respect to the handling of consumer lawsuits arising from data breaches

    United States

    Advice relating to data storage and disaster recovery

    Advising clients on the international transfer of data for the purposes of data storage and disaster recovery

    United Kingdom

    Advising clients on compliance with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation

    Clyde & Co acts for a number of airlines in respect of their data protection compliance, often carrying out large scale compliance projects regarding the protection and use of personal data and general data and document retention. These complex projects involve analysing the collection and processing of personal data of an airline and ensuring that the airline is compliant with UK laws in this area including reviewing current agreements and policies in place and drafting appropriate data...

    United Kingdom

    Advising clients on the ‘breach readiness’ of their systems

    Advising insurance and financial services clients on the review and audit of their systems and processes to ensure procedures are in place to detect, report and investigate personal data breaches

    Australia

    Advising high profile insureds and insurers regarding federal and state law requirements

    Advising high profile US insureds and insurers with respect to federal and state law requirements in connection with large scale breaches involving personal information and protected healthcare information

    United States

    Advising on cyber hacking and loss of customer data

    Advising a regulated business on the cyber hacking of its systems resulting in the loss of significant numbers of customer data including financial, sensitive personal data and credit card details, including identifying and assessing the risks, managing and mitigating loss and monitoring and reporting to the FCA, Fraud Squad and Information Commissioners Office

    United Kingdom
  • Ensuring compliance of law relating to cyber risk insurance

    Advising a Canadian insurer on cyber risk insurance wordings for use in the province of Quebec and compliance with Quebec law

    Canada

    Advising on matters involving significant breaches of personally information

    Analysing available coverage and advising insurers and insureds involved in significant breaches of personally identifiable information and/or protected health information regarding coverage and/or coverage limitations in connection with first party, regulatory and third party claims

    United States

    Advising regarding regulatory investigations by the OCR etc

    Advising US insureds and insurers with respect to regulatory investigations by the OCR and various state attorneys general following data breaches

    United States

    Advice regarding handling of consumer data breach

    Advising US insureds and insurers with respect to the handling of consumer lawsuits arising from data breaches

    United States

    Assist regarding the issuance of breach notification letters

    Advising US insureds and insurers with respect to the issuance of breach notification letters in connection with data breaches

    United States

    Advising high profile insureds and insurers regarding federal and state law requirements

    Advising high profile US insureds and insurers with respect to federal and state law requirements in connection with large scale breaches involving personal information and protected healthcare information

    United States

    Coverage and monitoring counsel to cyber insurers

    Coverage and monitoring counsel to cyber insurers in connection with the largest data breaches in history, including breaches involving over one hundred million lost records and cutting edge forensic investigations, which have resulted in substantial breach response costs, public relations expenses and business interruption losses, as well as class action lawsuits in the US and Canada, and regulatory investigations throughout the world

    United States

    Business loss cause by service attack

    A distributed denial of service attack, which caused the website of a major retailer to shut down for nearly 72 hours, leading to business interruption loss and other first party loss

    United States

    Data breaches arising from human or external error

    Data breaches involving protected healthcare information (PHI) arising from both human error and external intrusions

    United States

    International data breaches

    International data breaches involving Fortune 100 companies and residents in numerous countries

    United States
  • Compliance with local and international data protection and privacy legislation

    Advising clients on their compliance with local and international data protection and privacy legislation, in particular in relation to the legal requirements relating to security of personal information, in the event of a data breach

    Australia

    Internal data sharing security and management policies

    Advising international reinsurance company on internal data sharing security and management policies

    Australia

    Post breach review

    Advising international financial services company on post breach review and enhancement of deficient systems, and in relation to staff training and awareness of systems and obligations

    Australia

    Data protection and privacy legislation

    Advising clients on their compliance with local and international data protection and privacy legislation

    Australia

    Major government and regulatory inquiries/investigations

    Managing major government and regulatory inquiries/investigations with expertise in dealing with all of the main Australian regulators including APRA, ASIC, ACCC and the OAIC

    Australia

    First response to data breaches and cyber threats

    Advising clients with regards to first response to data breaches and cyber threats, including in relation to cyber breaches, systems failures and inadvertent disclosures

    Australia

    Advising clients on the ‘breach readiness’ of their systems

    Advising insurance and financial services clients on the review and audit of their systems and processes to ensure procedures are in place to detect, report and investigate personal data breaches

    Australia
  • Website privacy policies

    Drafting website privacy policies for various multinational and regionally based companies in various sectors including insurance, retail, travel and media

    United Arab Emirates

    Sale of an online portal and spin out

    Advising on data transfer, data protection and privacy in relation to the sale of an online portal and the spin-out of certain other online businesses

    United Arab Emirates

    Mixing business and personal data

    Advising a bank in connection with the use of personal mobile devices for work purposes and the risks associated with mixing business and personal data on non-business owned devices

    United Arab Emirates

    University students phishing attack

    Advising a university following a high profile phishing attack against its students’ university email addresses

    United Arab Emirates

    Data protection law compliance audit

    Carrying out a data protection law compliance audit of a major insurer, including preparing questionnaires, interviewing personnel and preparing a report with recommendations and actions for the business to mitigate the identified risks

    United Arab Emirates

    DIFC data protection laws and regulations

    Advising various ratings agencies and retail banks on the DIFC Data Protection Law and Regulations

    United Arab Emirates

    International bank's data protection in the UAE

    Advising an international retail bank on aspects of data protection, privacy and banking secrecy laws in the UAE and the DIFC

    United Arab Emirates

    CCTV in the office

    Advising companies on the use of CCTV in office premises in various Emirates and free zones in the UAE

    United Arab Emirates

    Significant data breach and employee disclosure

    Advising a telecommunications hardware provider in relation to a significant data breach involving the disclosure of sensitive employee data

    United Arab Emirates

    UAE focused data protection policy for leisure company

    Drafting a UAE focused data protection policy for a major hospitality and leisure company

    United Arab Emirates
  • Advising clients on compliance with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation

    Clyde & Co acts for a number of airlines in respect of their data protection compliance, often carrying out large scale compliance projects regarding the protection and use of personal data and general data and document retention. These complex projects involve analysing the collection and processing of personal data of an airline and ensuring that the airline is compliant with UK laws in this area including reviewing current agreements and policies in place and drafting appropriate data...

    United Kingdom

    Advice relating to data storage and disaster recovery

    Advising clients on the international transfer of data for the purposes of data storage and disaster recovery

    United Kingdom

    Advice on data protection for online sales

    Advising on data transfer, data protection and privacy in relation to the sale of an online portal and the spin-out of certain other online businesses

    United Kingdom

    Advising regarding email data breaches

    Advising a university following a high profile phishing attack against its students’ university email addresses

    United Kingdom

    Data protection law compliance audit

    Carrying out a data protection law compliance audit of a major insurer, including preparing questionnaires, interviewing personnel and preparing a report with recommendations and actions for the business to mitigate the identified risks

    United Kingdom

    Recommend wording for drafting policy

    Advising on and drafting IT policy wordings and proposal forms and on IT risk management issues

    United Kingdom

    Inform companies of their notification obligations

    Advising a US promotions company on its notification obligations following a UK data breach

    United Kingdom

    Advice regarding data policy implementation

    Advising on and drafting cyber policy wordings for the London market

    United Kingdom

    Advising on cyber hacking and loss of customer data

    Advising a regulated business on the cyber hacking of its systems resulting in the loss of significant numbers of customer data including financial, sensitive personal data and credit card details, including identifying and assessing the risks, managing and mitigating loss and monitoring and reporting to the FCA, Fraud Squad and Information Commissioners Office

    United Kingdom

    Ensuring data security and integrity

    Advising in regards to cyber risk and dealing with both risk assessment and breach response, for example advising clients on the implementation of policies and procedures aimed at ensuring data security and integrity as well as dealing with the fallout where data security breaches have occurred

    United Kingdom

Notre équipe spécialisée en protection des données et de la vie privée

Lee Astfalck
Lee Astfalck

Partner

Nicholas Bathurst
Nicholas Bathurst

Partner

Richard Berkahn
Richard Berkahn

Partner

Scott Bertschi
Scott Bertschi

Partner

Mark Beswetherick
Mark Beswetherick

Partner

Ian Birdsey
Ian Birdsey

Partner

Harry Boyle
Harry Boyle

Partner

Anthony Brown
Anthony Brown

Partner

Chris Burdett
Chris Burdett

Partner

Fergal Cathie
Fergal Cathie

Partner

Joyce Chan
Joyce Chan

Partner

En voir plus
Voir les associés en protection des données et de la vie privée

En voir plus